Rapeseed oil: benefit and harm, field of application
Today in shops you can meet the greatestthe choice of vegetable oils or even their mixed kinds. In earlier times, the sunflower form of the product was most often used, and few knew that there was a rapeseed variant. However, it is today that has gained immense popularity and is used even in the manufacture of baby food.
Rape oil, the benefit and harm of which todaycause a lot of controversy, is extracted from a plant belonging to the Cabbage family. About 20 years ago biofuel was developed on its basis, that's why many people consider it to be dangerous for health, basing its opinion on the product on this fact. In addition, some studies have led geneticists and biologists to conclude that rapeseed originated from field tartar cabbage. And it, in turn, is known to be used in the manufacture of technical liquids, soap solutions and other similar means. Obviously, doubts about the benefits of such a product are normal.
But despite this, many specialists in the fieldnutrition believe that rapeseed oil, the benefits and harm of which are in question and we have to find out, has a much greater amount of substances that are beneficial to the body than its olive analogue. But in fact it is considered the best option for salad dressing and cooking. It should be noted that rapeseed oil even resembles the taste of an olive brother and has the same nutritional properties. Its cost is much lower than all other species, therefore practically all the food industry in our country has passed to it.
Rapeseed oil. Composition
To better understand what is of itselfthis product, let's look at its composition in more detail. Caloric content of the oil is about 900 kcal per 100 ml, the bulk of its contents are fatty substances (saturated and unsaturated). Among them, most of all oleic acid, but also there are erucic, linoleic and other types of such compounds. In addition, it can find vitamin E, copper, phosphorus and many other trace elements.
Rapeseed oil, the benefit and harm of whichare discussed in this material, it is present in the composition of almost all the semi-finished products available on the shelves of today's stores. Owing to the fatty acids underlying the product, it has a beneficial effect on the vascular system, besides it promotes the rapid recovery of the organism at the cellular level, strengthens the membrane formations in the body and is a powerful antioxidant.
Application of rapeseed oil
In cosmetology, he prepares care forskin of the face and body, in pharmacology, oil mixtures are dissolved with a sterile product. In the diet it is used for the production of margarines and spreads, salad dressings, semi-finished products. Particularly widely used in cafes and restaurants, specializing in the rapid service system.
Rapeseed oil, the benefit and harm of which is provennumerous studies, extracted in a special way, which allows you to reduce the content of erucic acid, because it has a negative effect on the body. To choose the right product and get only benefit from it, look for the percentage of the negative substance on the package. The approximate norm is 0.3-0.6%.